Lou Gehrig  *
Given Name: Ludwig Heinrich Gehrig
Nickname(s): Columbia Lou, The Iron Horse, Larrupin
1903-1941

Henry Louis "Lou" Gehrig (American baseball player) 

1903-1941

 

Amyotrophic lateral sclerosis (ALS) is also known as Lou Gehrig's disease. Lou Gehrig was one of baseball's greatest players and earned the nickname "Iron Horse" for his record of 2130 consecutive games. His outstanding career was ended by ALS. He died in 1941

Is ALS, Lou Gehrig's autoimmune?

"ALS is a rapidly progressive neuromuscular disease caused by the destruction of nerve cells in the brain and spinal cord. This causes the loss of nervous control of voluntary muscles, resulting in the degeneration and atrophy of the muscles. Eventually the respiratory muscles are affected which leads to death from an inability to breathe." lef.org research

6-18-05

Is there 2-butoxyethanol exposure somewhere here?

I suspect there was for Pres FDR

A stand out harm for the 'gulf war vets'  ALS Discussion Forum

 

Baseball - a National Sport for all ages