Ferritin Levels are Low and other Symptoms

Ferritin Test:  A test that measures the amount of ferritin in the blood.

This test is measured to assess the amount of iron (which is important for red blood cell production) in the body.

Ferritin is the major iron storage protein. The serum ferritin level is directly proportional to the amount of iron stored in the body.

Ferritin levels

I am hoping someone has an answer for me or can direct me in a place to look. In a nut shell, I am a basket case just looking for the cause of my problems. About 4 years ago my PCP at the time tested my iron levels.

Serum Iron 129 (50-150)
Iron Binding 360 (250-450)
Serum Ferritin 24 (6-250)

She said my ferritin was low normal, but ok. I have been experiencing many symptoms since then. Fatigue, tremors, rapid heart rate, fogginess, muscle weakness, very sore joints, oh I can't think of the rest. I also have a multi nodular goiter of my thyroid and have a TSH level of 0.5 Just went in for more work ups on my thyroid.

I guess my question is could the serum iron and iron binding be normal and the ferritin be low, cause any of these problems or do the first two have to be out of whack as well?

I actually just went in for an MS evaluation because my symptoms are quite similar to that as well. MS specialist said he was 99% certain it was not MS (my MRI looked 100% normal).

I know this sounds a bit scatterbrained, but that's how I think these days....sorry.

If anyone has any input, I would love to hear it.
Thanks in advance!
Alicia

by the way, if it matters, I am a 36 year old female. thanks again!

Alicia

PS I just had my yearly check with my endo. My TSH level has gone from 1.0/January to .7/March to .5/now. We talked of my pain in the goiter and a slew of other symptoms I have like a tremor, rapid heart rate, loose stools, nervousness, irritablity, etc. 

The right side of my thyroid is twice the size as the other.

 
What did your CBC come back as? Mainly the hemocrit and hemoglobin. The ferritin levels are your stores (I believe) so the first thing to go down would be your crit and then the ferritin would go down. The symptoms you described sounds like anemia to me. twizliz

 

Easha,
Your problems could also be thyroid related. Low ferritin often follows thyroid problems. When you get your testresults back post them on the thyroid board, regardless of what your doctor says. Unn

 

I agree with the post just above. Definitely check into the faulty thyriod possibility. Your iron levels are well in range and it would be very unlikely for you to be suffering from any anemia involving iron. I'm sure your doctor would have mentioned if any anemia of another sort were present. That shows up on your basic blood test. The symptoms of anemia are also the symptoms of sooooo many other health issues. Good luck in your search!

KritterKeeper

Ah ha -

There is an anemia

that does NOT show up in blood tests

 

Check the reticulocyte count & in the beginning you would have had a very elevated rate of making new red blood cells as the immune system is prematurely destroying them. There will be a lot of blood in urine at first which diminishes over time, but will still be there. There will not be the normal ratio of mature to immature red blood cells. The direct Coomb's test should show the immune things attaching to the red blood cell membranes.

It is acquired autoimmune hemolytic anemia caused by 2-butoxyethanol

AND many people are affected by this! I believe it to be the FATIGUE of CFIDS, CFS, 'gulf war syndrome'

Thyroid and other glands are often involved as it is a pesticide (in an odd sort of way), also a poison and a solvent. Used in paint, and lots of cleaning and degreaser compounds.

See if you have blood in urine.

Compare your red blood cells with your own red blood cell counts prior to feeling fatigue.

PS - Rapid heart rate, fatigue, chills, being pale or even jaundice color are also signs of hemolytic anemia; the hemolytic anemia caused by this chemical should be suspect because you have the other odd symptoms accompanying: difficulty concentrating, other central nervous system affects (MS is a result for some ... 400 gulf war vets at least); you have joints aching ...

 
You have other signs of this chemical's harm & other hemolytic anemia signs, too

 

Acquired autoimmune hemolytic anemia caused by 2-butoxyethanol?

See if you have blood in urine.

Compare your red blood cells with your own red blood cell counts prior to feeling fatigue.


PS - Rapid heart rate, fatigue, chills, being pale or even jaundice color are also signs of hemolytic anemia; the hemolytic anemia caused by this chemical should be suspect because you have the other odd symptoms accompanying: difficulty concentrating, other central nervous system affects (MS is a result for some ... 400 gulf war vets at least); you have joints aching ...

Now, Alicia, what were you doing when you felt this fatigue hit? This is the underlying harm that will be a constant regardless of which other symptoms you have ... What do you do for employment? Many times people can go back to the very day the fatigue hits and evaluating what you were doing then will help find the source of exposure to this chemical. Sometimes it is even second hand from someone else. What was going on at that time in your life?

These are the other things that go with 2-butoxyethanol's harm

Symptoms of hemolytic anemia
Chills
Fatigue
Pale color
Shortness of breath
Rapid heart rate
Yellow skin color (jaundice)
Dark urine (indicative of blood in urine - never dismiss this! Stop exposure immediately!)
Enlarged spleen

AND, then it targets the kidneys and liver & all glands, and things that relate to endocrine system such as blood sugar, blood pressure. 

This chemical also causes:  Narcosis 
Damage to the kidney 
Damage to the liver 
Present an abnormal blood picture showing: Erythropenia 
Present an abnormal blood picture showing: Reticulocytosis 
Present an abnormal blood picture showing: Granulocytosis 
Present an abnormal blood picture showing: Leukocytosis 
Likely to Cause Fragility of Erythrocytes 
Likely to Cause Hematuria 


and there is
Central Nervous System damage showing up sometimes as:
Loose your temper easily?
Short term memory loss
Difficulty concentrating
Personality changes to 'grumpy' - Extreme Irritability
All-the-time Depression
Suicidal Tendencies
Difficulty sleeping

Skin damage, respiratory damage, reproductive damage and MORE, even loss of taste.

I notice you comment that your right thyroid side is twice the size as the other.  Swollen and enlarged glands are also part of what this chemical does:  testes, heart chambers, gall bladder, liver, etc.

You often see these odd assortment of symptoms with Thyroid ailments, so in those cases, I say thyroid harm is secondary to this chemical poisoning, not the other way around. One post on this forum accredited them all to Lyme Disease.

Well, no matter how accurately the effects of this chemical can be evaluated, I doubt that you could ever go backwards to suspecting this chemical's harm.

I am not a medical person, however, I studied 2-butoxyethanol extensively for more than 2 years. I have spent in excess of 3,000 hours learning everything I could about it, beginning with the workers of the Exxon Valdez oil spill cleanup. Anyone 33 years and older today would be old enough to have worked on this. Did you?

This study led me to recognize the 'gulf war syndrome' as having the same symptoms of the Exxon Valdez oil spill cleanup workers. The Dept of Defense bought our worst chemical concoction, Corexit. That is 38% 2-butoxyethanol (plus some ethylene oxide). It distresses me that we are poisoning our own troops with a common cleaning and degreaser chemical.

9-25-04

healthboards.com/boards/showthread.php?t=210324

Would you be willing to answer some questions relating to this ...
So we can see if this IS true for you? (Remember there are an odd assortment of symptoms, and not everyone gets everything, whew!)

ALL INFORMATION, DATA, AND MATERIAL CONTAINED, PRESENTED, OR PROVIDED HERE VIA INTERNET COMMUNICATION IS FOR GENERAL INFORMATION PURPOSES ONLY AND IS NOT TO BE CONSTRUED OR INTENDED AS PROVIDING MEDICAL OR LEGAL ADVICE.

this is a web page at http://www.valdezlink.com/hb/ferritin.htm